Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how jfmedia manages personal information
collected; including personal information collected through their website
at http://www.mymediatradingdesk.com.au
jfmedia realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is
treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only
collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set
out under the federal Privacy Act 1988.

What is ‘personal information’?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming
part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about
an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the
information or opinion

Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for
which it has been provided to us.
Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by
jfmedia in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm. For
example:
• IT service providers who assist in managing jfmedia’s servers and networks
may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks;
Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, jfmedia will take steps to ensure
that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the
federal Privacy Act 1988.

Email Communications

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may
use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to jfmedia
seminars or events, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of
receiving such materials by visiting clicking this link. Upon receiving such a request, jfmedia
will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you.
We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the
National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal
information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National
Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our
refusal.